The Final Countdown to Oceania's 2017

Talented skaters from clubs around Australia are gearing up for the Oceania Inline Speed Skating Championships 2017 which will be held April 14th to 19th.

The event, hosted by Skate Australia, will be held in Brisbane at Albert Bishop Park, Nundah.

Speed skaters from Australia and New Zealand who will compete in a series of road events in cadet, junior, senior, master and veteran categories. Logan City Speed Skating Club will be represented by five skaters in the Australian team, who qualified to compete at the recent National Championships in Adelaide, South Australia. These include experienced competitors Robert Cook and Craig Hill for senior mens; Se Min Lee for senior ladies, and Stephen Hampson for masters mens, as well as first time attendee Neale Clancy. Fellow club member Lynley Crawford, masters ladies, has also been selected to represent the New Zealand team.

The Australia team lead by coach Daniel Thomson and team manager Carly Bryant will compete in time trial, sprints, points, elimination, relay and marathon events across the six day event.

To view full race sanction information from the Oceania Confederation of Roller Sports click here.

OFFICIAL TRAINING TIMES FOR OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday 14th April 2017 09:00 AM Open Training 11:00 AM Australia & India 01:00 PM New Zealand 03:00 PM Australia & India 04:30 PM New Zealand 06:00 PM Track Closes

Saturday 15th April 2017 10:00 AM New Zealand 12:00 NOON Australia 02:00 PM Track Closes

05:00 PM Team Managers Meeting – Venue to be Confirmed.

OFFICIAL RACE SCHEDULE- OCEANIA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIPS SUNDAY 16TH APRIL 2017 DAY 1 – OCEANIA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIPS 09:00 AM Warm Up 10:00 AM Competition Commences Event 1 SENIOR MEN 200 M TIME TRIAL Event 2 SENIOR LADIES 200 M TIME TRIAL Event 3 JUNIOR MEN 200 M TIME TRIAL Event 4 JUNIOR LADIES 200 M TIME TRIAL Event 5 CADET BOYS 200 M TIME TRIAL Event 6 CADET GIRLS 200 M TIME TRIAL Event 7 MASTERS MEN 200 M TIME TRIAL Event 8 VETERANS MEN 200 M TIME TRIAL Event 9 MASTERS & VETERANS LADIES COMBINED 200 M TIME TRIAL Event 10 JUNIOR MEN 1000 M HEAT (1st from Each Heat + 6 Fastest Times to Final Evt 19) Event 11 JUNIOR LADIES 1000 M HEAT (1st from Each Heat + 6 Fastest Times to Final Evt 20) Event 12 CADET GIRLS 1000 M HEATS (1st from Each Heat + 6 Fastest Times to Final – Event 21) Event 13 CADET BOYS 1000 M FINAL Event 14 SENIOR MEN 1000 M FINAL Event 15 SENIOR LADIES 1000 M FINAL Event 16 MASTERS MEN 1000 M FINAL Event 17 VETERANS MEN 1000 M FINAL Event 18 MASTERS & VETERANS LADIES COMBINED 1000 M FINAL Event 19 JUNIOR MEN 1000 M FINAL Event 20 JUNIOR LADIES 1000 M FINAL Event 21 CADET GIRLS 1000 M FINAL PRESENTATIONS - LUNCH BREAK 1:30 PM Opening Ceremony 2:00 PM Warm Up 2:30 PM Competition Commences Event 22 MASTERS MEN 3000 M FINAL Event 23 VETERANS MEN 3000 M FINAL Event 24 MASTERS & VETERANS LADIES COMBINED 3000 M FINAL Event 25 CADET GIRLS 10,000 M ELIMINATION Event 26 CADET BOYS 10,000 M ELIMINATION Event 27 JUNIOR LADIES 20,000 M ELIMINATION Event 28 SENIOR LADIES 20,000 M ELIMINATION (Combined with Junior Ladies) Event 29 JUNIOR MEN 20,000 M ELIMINATION Event 30 SENIOR MEN 20,000 M ELIMINATION PRESENTATIONS – END OF DAY 1 MONDAY 17TH APRIL 2017 DAY 2 – OCEANIA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIPS 09:00 AM Warm Up 10:00 AM Competition Commences Event 31 JUNIOR MEN 500 M HEATS (1st from Each Heat to Semi Final – Event 36) Event 32 JUNIOR LADIES 500 M HEATS (1st from Each Heat to Semi Final - Event 37) Event 33 CADET GIRLS 500 M HEATS (1st from Each Heat to Semi Final - Event 38) Event 34 CADET BOYS 500 M HEATS (1st from Each Heat to Final – Event 43) Event 35 SENIOR MEN 500 M HEATS (1st from Each Heat to Final – Event 44) Event 36 JUNIOR MEN 500 M SEMI FINALS (1st from Each Semi Final to Final – Event 45) Event 37 JUNIOR LADIES 500 M SEMI FINALS (1st from Each Semi Final to Final Evt 46) Event 38 CADET GIRLS 500 M SEMI FINALS (1st from Each Semi Final to Final – Event 47) Event 39 SENIOR LADIES 500 M FINAL Event 40 MASTERS MEN 500 M FINAL Event 41 VETERANS MEN 500 M FINAL Event 42 MASTERS & VETERANS LADIES COMBINED 500 M FINAL Event 43 CADET BOYS 500 M FINAL Event 44 SENIOR MEN 500 M FINAL Event 45 JUNIOR MEN 500 M FINAL Event 46 JUNIOR LADIES 500 M FINAL Event 47 CADET GIRLS 500 M FINAL PRESENTATIONS 1:00 PM Warm Up 1:30 PM Competition Commences Event 48 MASTERS & VETERANS LADIES COMBINED 5000 M POINTS FINAL Event 49 MASTERS MEN 5000 M POINTS FINAL Event 50 VETERANS MEN 5000 M POINTS FINAL Event 51 CADET GIRLS 5000 M POINTS FINAL Event 52 CADET BOYS 5000 M POINTS FINAL Event 53 JUNIOR LADIES 10,000 M POINTS FINAL Event 54 SENIOR LADIES 10,000 POINTS FINAL (Combined with Junior Ladies) Event 55 JUNIOR MEN 10,000 POINTS FINAL Event 56 SENIOR MEN 10,000 M POINTS FINAL Break (15 Minutes Approximately) Event 57 CADET GIRLS 3000 M TEAM RELAY FINAL Event 58 CADET BOYS 3000 M TEAM RELAY FINAL Event 59 MASTERS MEN 3000 M TEAM RELAY FINAL Event 60 VETERANS MEN 3000 M TEAM RELAY FINAL Event 61 SENIOR, MASTERS & VETERANS LADIES COMBINED 3000 M RELAY FINAL Event 62 JUNIOR LADIES 5000 M TEAM RELAY FINAL Event 63 JUNIOR MEN 5000 M TEAM RELAY FINAL Event 64 SENIOR MEN 5000 M TEAM RELAY FINAL PRESENTATIONS - END OF DAY 2 WEDNESDAY 19TH APRIL 2017 08:00 AM Warm Up 08:30 AM Competition Commences Event 65 CADET GIRLS 21 KLM HALF MARATHON Event 66 CADET BOYS 21 KLM HALF MARATHON 09:30 AM Competition Commences Event 67 JUNIOR LADIES 42 KLM MARATHON Event 68 JUNIOR MEN 42 KLM MARATHON Event 69 SENIOR LADIES 42 KLM MARATHON Event 70 SENIOR MEN 42 KLM MARATHON Event 71 MASTERS & VETERANS LADIES COMBINED 42 KLM MARATHON Event 72 MASTERS MEN 42 KLM MARATHON Event 73 VETERANS MEN 42 KLM MARATHON End of Competition Lunch

#OceaniaSpeedChampionship #Racing #NundahAlbertBishopPark #2017 #inlinespeedskating

Featured Posts

Recent Posts

Archive

Search By Tags

No tags yet.